Roster

Contact Us

History

Heritage

Videos

Band Hands

1915 March

Foote Scholarship

Cheryl’s Stuff

 

 

 

Registration for the Sunday July 23, 2017 event will be open in late April.

The new theme will be “Summers of Love – Burning Band.”

Meanwhile, enjoy the information below from last year!

 

Band Musician Invitational Event – Rehearsal and Concert

 

Theme:  Summers of Love: Burning Band”

Sunday July 23, 2017

 

 

Description: http://www.kvmr.org/sites/all/themes/kvmr/logo.pngThis concert will broadcast live on the radio!

KVMR 89.5 Nevada City          KVMR 105.1 Truckee/Tahoe

KVMR 104.7 Woodland           KCPC 88.3 Camino

KVMR live stream

 

The unedited KVMR podcast of the live concert is available for download until 8/7.

Send us an email to purchase your music-only CD of the concert for $10 (includes shipping).

 

These five VIDEOS are posted on YouTube so far:  Birdland, Caprice, Call of the Wild, Rio Con Brio from the trombone section, and Star Trek Through the Years.

 

<script>

  (function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){

  (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),

  m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)

  })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga');

  ga('create', 'UA-50390616-1', 'nccb.org');

  ga('send', 'pageview');

</script>

Last year’s “Strange New Worlds” concert 7/24/2016 at Pioneer Park

 

Text Box: MUSICIANS:
Click here to register!
Registration will open soon!

http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=xk4d5kqab&oeidk=a07ee1gfjbo18698256

Click here for local tourist information:

GoNevadaCounty.com

 

Music List with Listening Links (in alphabetical order)

Our musical theme for the 2017 Invitational concert is part 2 in our "Summers of Love" series.  The July concert is sub-themed "Burning Band,” celebrating the 50th anniversary of Burning Man (which started in the Haight-Ashbury district of San Francisco) and also other hot band music. This year we feature the woodwinds, brass, percussion, and jazz ensemble as individual sections of the band.  This list is in alphabetical order only, and may be subject to change.

 

Rehearsal Notes and Final Percussion Assignments and Layout Diagram and The Program

 

OPENER:  The Star Spangled Banner
arr. Claudio S. Grafullo 1861 (listen)

 

Beatles Medley
John Lennon & Paul McCartney/ Andrew Balent
MEDLEY:  Michelle • Eleanor Rigby • Yesterday (listen)

 

Beguine Festival
arr. Glenn Osser
for optional vocal solo with band
MEDLEY: I Love You for Sentimental Reasons •
I'll Remember April (listen)

 

Blues Brothers Revue
arr. Jay Bocook
MEDLEY:  I Can't Turn You Loose • Soul Man • Soul Finger • Everybody Needs Somebody to Love (listen)

 

Bonnie Annie Laurie
arr. John Philip Sousa/Phil Chapman
for brass choir and percussion (listen)

 

Caribbean Fantasy
John J. Morrissey
with trumpet solo feature (listen)

 

Cheerio
Edwin Franko Goldman (listen)

 

INTERMISSION

 

Encanto
Robert W. Smith (listen)

 

Fantasy on “Black Is the Color of my True Love’s Hair”
arr. Alfred Reed
for woodwind choir (with optional bells, harp)

 

Festivo
Vaclav Nelhybel (listen)

 

Respect
Otis Redding/Douglas E. Wagner
with vocal soloist & jazz ensemble (listen)

 

The Soulful Sixties
arr. Michael Brown
MEDLEY:  I Heard It through the Grapevine • Land of a Thousand Dances • A Natural Woman • Ain't No Mountain High Enough (listen)

 

Summer of ‘69
arr. Ted Ricketts
MEDLEY:  Purple Haze • Somebody to Love • Suite: Judy Blue Eyes • With a Little Help from my Friends • Soul Sacrifice • Pinball Wizard • Proud Mary (listen)

 

ENCORE:  Stars and Stripes Forever
John Phillip Sousa (listen)

 

Pin Map

Here is a Pin Map shows our concert location, and also where our registrants call home.  Perhaps you'd like to get together to practice or carpool.  Send me an email to ask about contacting each other.

 

List of Musicians (as of 6/14/2017)

The host NCCBand members are listed in blue.

 

CONDUCTOR

Cheryl Woldseth

 

FLUTE 1

Leslie Foote (+picc)

Laurie Piner (+picc)

Caroline Rueb

Janet Shelley (+picc)

Maggi Shelbourn

Michael Smidt (+picc)

Sandra Walter

Pat Wheeler (+picc)

 

FLUTE 2

Dhuha Barakath (3)

Barbara Bennett

Maari Donaldson

Amalia Dummett

Antonio Gallardo

Sandra Hershberger (3)

Alice Jacob (+picc) (3)

Alice Margraf

Suzanne MacLaurin (3)

Cadence McKibben (3)

Mary Rose Preston

Briana Riner

Jane Solano

Eve Somjen (3)

 

OBOE

Braeden Ames (1)

Kit Chesnut (2)

Ramona Glasgow (1)(+EngHn)

Bill Powell (+English horn, Eb clarinet)

 

BASSOON

Dave Ferree (2)

Richard Hiestand (2)

Bruce Piner (1)

 

BASSOON, CONTRA

 

SARRUSOPHONE

Ray Bernd (Eb)

CLARINET, Bb 1

Rita Bekowitz (b)

Kit Bomar (b)

Doug Litwin (a,s)

Patricia Mason (b) (+Eb)

Daron Scarborough

Jan Woldseth (a)

 

CLARINET, Bb 2

Jane Boettger (a)

Joey Ferguson (b)
Noah Grove

Janys Jordan (b)

Joelle Lake (a)

Joel Livingston (b)

Anthony Lopez (b)

Stephannie Marquis (a)

Rob Ortner (a)

 

CLARINET, Bb 3

Marie Childers (b)

Mellony Coleman (b)

Shirley Dean (a)

Patsy Hannebrink (a)

Cathy Hardymon (b)

Michael Ireland (b)

Anne Uher (a)

 

CLARINET, ALTO

David Lake

James Langdell

Carol O’Keefe

 

CLARINET, BASS

Jeanette Brown

Linda Coughenhour

Norene Goldberg

Eric Dyer

Ginger Jackson

Kay McCammond

Egan Rogers

 

CLARINET, CONTRA

Grant Green (Eb)

Chris Salak (Bb)

SAXOPHONE, ALTO 1

Gary Anderson

Tom Hudspeth

Mary Whitmore

Lori Yarborough

 

SAXOPHONE, ALTO 2

Dave Bandler

Janette Beebe

Natasha Lopez

Andrea McKibben

Carla Nordstrom

 

SAXOPHONE, TENOR

Ted Lindberg

Gwyneth Lister (2)

Mark Potampa (1)

Tim Proffitt (+soprano)

Zachary Riner (2)

Paul Schindler (1)

Craig Scott (1)

Caitlyn Warwick (2)

Douglas Whitney (2)

Jackson Witt (1)

 

SAXOPHONE, BARITONE

Ellen Bell

Julie Gustafson

Teresa Minervini

Richard Murdock

 

SAXOPHONE, BASS

Mark Harbison

Bill Powell (+English horn, Eb clarinet)

 

TRUMPET/CORNET 1

Mike Bankston (s) (+Eb)

Bruce Heseltine (t1)

Ralph Remick

John Smiley

Ted Zalkind

 

TRUMPET/CORNET 2

Patrick Bueb (t2)

Mark Copland

Roy McKibben (t2)

Ryan McKibben

Forrest Schomberg

Craig Thomas

 

TRUMPET/CORNET 3

Ruth Gronroos

Karin Hofland (t2)

Jim Luckinbill (4)

Alex Rosprim

Gordon Pipkin (4)

 

FRENCH HORN

Ken Carter

Steve Fernald (2)

Kristen Hayden (3)

Kate Hershberger (3)

Richard Morrissey (s,1)

Kirsti Powell (4)

Liam Powell (4)

Caleb Richey

Pat Rosales (2)

Bruce Sinor (1)

Vicki White (3)

 

TROMBONE 1

David Bear

Francis Chew

Larry Faller

Chris Hofland (2)

Mike Sarringar

Karl Topp

 

TROMBONE 2

Dorothy Bechler

Brad Gronroos (3)

Cameron Kopf

Nicole Riner (2)

Pat Thompson

Rowan Williams (3/1)

 

TROMBONE 3

Alden Denny

David Edwards (3)

Greg Ellis (4)

Max Jacob (4/1)

Leonard Johnson (4)

Doug Miner (bass)

Christian Minervini (4)

 Jason Woldseth

 

BARITONE/EUPHONIUM

Bill Bates (TC1)

Bruce Dewing (BC1)

Ladson “Ike” Gedding (TC1)

Eveline Gibson (BC2)

John Gibson (TC2)

Tom Larsen (TC1)

Ben Overmire (BC2)

Carl Rosenkilde (TC2)

Lou Trovato (TC2)

Tania Weiss (TC1)

 

TUBA

Kevin Baker

Steve Chandler

Mark Meeker

Michael Mehr

Adrian Quince

Ron Pike

Gary Shannon

Judy Stewart

Walter Webb

 

BASS

Bob Burbridge (guitar)

 

MALLETS/PERCUSSION/TIMPANI

John Basa

Amy Bergquist

Annette Granger (BD, aux)

Linda Hitchcock (timpani)

James Joannesson Kopf

Jason Mack

Miles Mason

Oliver Muzio

Daphne Poblete

Kurt Remick

 

SOUND TECHNICIAN

Terry Rathbun

 

morning rehearsal for “California Dreamin” 7/28/2013 at Pioneer Park

 

Prior Band Invitational Events

 

  2016 “Strange New Worlds” program and Facebook photos and Picasaweb photos photos

  2015 “Centennial Jubilee” program and Facebook photos and Picasaweb photos plus Behind the Scenes photos

  2014 “How Sweet It Is” program and Facebook photos and Picasaweb photos

  2013 “California Dreamin’program and photos

  2012 "Along for the Ride" program and photos

  2011 "A Patchwork of American Music" program and photos and blog

  2010 "Out of this World" program and photos

  2009 "Americans We" program and photos

  2008 "The Spirit of Champions" program and photos

  2007 "A River Runs Through It" program

  2006 "Step in Time" program

  2005 "You Must Remember This" program

  2004 “The Sky’s the Limit” program

 

To see more, visit the Nevada County Concert Band website's History page.